Blog

30 Jun: Results DU Champs

SA & Africa DU Champs

Saturday & Sunday, 29-30 June 2019
Killarney International Raceway

The SA National and African Duathlon Championships event, held last weekend at Killarney International Raceway, was a great success.  Thank you very much to all the members who raced or helped out at the event. 

29 Jun '19: Results Knysna Forest

Knysna Forest Marathon & Half

Saturday, 29 June 2019
Knysna

It was a good Knysna trip for ATC’ers with Top 10 Finishes in the Marathon and Half.

In the Marathon, Dean Hopf (3:00) was 10th overall, Andrew Stuart (3:12) was the 2nd Master (50-59) and Mari Bester (3:40) was the 3rd lady.

In the Half Marathon, Greg Goodall (1:15) was 9th overall.

All our runners’ results are below:

 

19 Jun '19: New Kurland Tri

New Triathlon in the Knysna Week:

If you are heading to Knysna for the mid-winter sports-break, there are some new events to spice up the week.  Most notably the new Kurland Forest Triathlon!

This new off-road Triathlon will take place on Thursday, 27 June, on the Kurland Hotel grounds, just outside Plettenberg Bay.  There are three distances to choose from, aptly named after horses in keeping with the polo theme of this amazing Kurlands estate:

9 Jun '19: Results Comrades

Comrades Marathon

Sunday, 9 June 2019
Durban to Pietermaritzburg
 
Congratulations to all the finishers of the “Ultimate Human Race”!  Mark Hankin (7:24) was our first runner in, finishing with a couple of fast Kms to claim a SilverMarié Wessels (8:34) was our first lady home for a comfortable Bill Rowan finish.  Gary Laue (8:40) completed his 20th consecutive Comrades to earn the double green number!

2 June ‘19: IM 70.3 Durban

Ironman 70.3 Durban

Sunday, 2 June 2019
Durban

Great conditions all-round made for fast racing at the Ironman 70.3 Durban.  Congratulations overall winners Rohan Meyer (4:07)) and Annah Watkinson (4:26) (Annah’s result is unofficial as there was no Pro category at this event). Liza Visser won the 25-29 AG and Tina Van Wyk was 3rd in the 55-59 AG.

 

19 May ‘19: ONERUN

FNB Cape Town ONERUN

Sunday, 19 May 2019

Milnerton for Cape Town

The stars of this run were the staff of Aria Property Group, who treated us to some snacks and drinks at their North Wharf building, just beyond the finish line.  Congratulations to all the ATC’ers who finished this run, especially those who ran to the start from the CTICC.

Riaan Wildschut (40:49) was 20th overall and Henry Wolstenholme won the 50-59 AG.

19 Apr ‘19: OMTOM

Old Mutual Two Oceans

Easter Weekend 19-20 April 2019
University of Cape Town

Mark Hankin (3:55) and Greg Goodall (04:00) received Silver Medals in the 56 Km Ultra.  The following runners all received the Sainbury Medal for a Sub-5 Ultra:  Tristan Kelly, Dean Hopf, Daniel Sass, Guido Tagge, Natalie Beckenstrater, Bernard Griesel, Ross Rivalland, Mari Bester, Joshua Lazarus, James Dean Neill, Gavin Cooper and Kevin Flanagan.

7 Apr '19: Results Ironman AC

Ironman African Championships

Sunday, 4 April 2019
Port Elizabeth

Rough sea conditions prompted Ironman organisers to shorten the swim to 1.6 Km.  After this, athletes faced a tough, windy bike ride before embarking on a run where the wind also played a major factor.  The wind got stronger as the day progresses and even the supporters’ gazebos had to be taken down in the late afternoon.  But the athletes soldiered on to complete the event in good spirits.

Pages